Choose the MacBook Pro 14 if…
- You want a card reader without an adapter.
- You prefer macOS.
The Zenbook Duo is the stronger laptop here: it is faster and has the nicer screen.
The Zenbook Duo is the stronger laptop here: it is faster and has the nicer screen.
The Zenbook Duo is the stronger laptop here: it is faster and has the nicer screen.
We earn a commission from qualifying Amazon purchases made through our links, at no extra cost to you. This never affects our specs. How we make money.
This comparison starts with each model's base configuration. Pick the ones you're considering and the whole page compares exactly those.
| Spec | MacBook Pro 14 | Zenbook Duo |
|---|---|---|
| Memory | 32 GB |
Dashed options are sold in another configuration. Picking one switches the other specs to match.
Performance
Zenbook Duo wins
A higher-class chip and more processor cores: quicker with big projects and many apps open.
Display
Zenbook Duo wins
Its screen uses OLED for deeper blacks.
Battery life
Evenly matched
Battery life is about level.
Portability
Evenly matched
They weigh about the same.
Ports
MacBook Pro 14 wins
It adds a card reader.
Performance
Zenbook Duo wins
A higher-class chip and more processor cores: quicker with big projects and many apps open.
Display
Zenbook Duo wins
Its screen uses OLED for deeper blacks.
Battery life
Evenly matched
Battery life is about level.
Portability
Evenly matched
They weigh about the same.
Ports
MacBook Pro 14 wins
It adds a card reader.
Performance
Zenbook Duo wins
A higher-class chip and more processor cores: quicker with big projects and many apps open.
Display
Zenbook Duo wins
Its screen uses OLED for deeper blacks.
Battery life
Evenly matched
Battery life is about level.
Portability
Evenly matched
They weigh about the same.
Ports
MacBook Pro 14 wins
It adds a card reader.
| Specification | MacBook Pro 14 | Zenbook Duo |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | ||
| The Zenbook Duo is the faster laptop, with a higher-class chip and more processor cores. The MacBook Pro 14 is not far behind, so either copes with heavy work. | ||
| Processor | Apple M5 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| Core types | 4 performance + 6 efficiency | 6 performance + 8 efficiency + 2 low-power efficiency |
| Manufacturing process | 3nm | TSMC N3B |
| Memory bandwidth | 153 GB/s | — |
| Graphics | Apple M5 10-core GPU | Intel Arc |
| Memory (RAM) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage | 1 TB | 1 TB |
| Storage type | SSD | SSD |
| Threads | — | 16 |
| Base clock | — | 2.9 GHz |
| Max boost clock | — | 5.4 GHz |
| Cache | — | 24 MB |
| Processor base power | — | 45 W |
| AI engine (NPU) | — | 99 TOPS |
| Memory type | — | DDR5 |
| Maximum memory | — | 32 GB |
| Memory upgrades | — | Soldered (not upgradeable) |
| Storage interface | — | PCIe NVMe |
| Screen | ||
| The Zenbook Duo has the nicer screen: it uses OLED for deeper blacks. | ||
| Screen size | 14.2" | 14" |
| Resolution | 3K (3024 x 1964) | 3K (2880 x 1800) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Panel | — | OLED |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Battery and size | ||
| Battery and weight are close, so neither has an edge to carry around. | ||
| Battery life (maker claim) | Up to 24 hours | — |
| Battery capacity | 72.4 Wh | 75 Wh |
| Charges via | MagSafe 3 | USB-C |
| Weight | 1.55 kg (3.4 lb) | 1.59 kg (3.5 lb) |
| Dimensions | 312.7 x 221.2 x 15.5 mm (12.31 x 8.71 x 0.61 in) | 314.5 x 314.5 x 24.1 mm (12.38 x 12.38 x 0.95 in) |
| Color | Space Black | Inkwell Gray |
| Colors available | Space Black | Inkwell Gray |
| Charger | — | 65 W |
| Hinge | — | convertible |
| Ports and wireless | ||
| The MacBook Pro 14 adds a card reader, so you'll need fewer adapters. | ||
| Ports | 3x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack | 2x Thunderbolt 4, 1x HDMI, 1x 3.5 mm audio combo jack |
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| External displays (max) | 2 | — |
| Card reader | SDXC | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Features | ||
| Webcam | 12MP Center Stage | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Login | Fingerprint | — |
| Touchpad | Force Touch trackpad | — |
| Speakers | six speakers with Spatial Audio and support for Dolby Atmos | — |
| Microphones | three studio-quality mics | — |
| Keyboard | — | backlit, wireless |
| Pen | — | Supported (sold separately) |
| Software and model | ||
| Pick by the apps you use: the MacBook Pro 14 runs macOS, the Zenbook Duo Windows. | ||
| Operating system | macOS | Windows 11 Pro |
| Released | 2025 | — |
| Specification | MacBook Pro 14 | Zenbook Duo |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | ||
| The Zenbook Duo is the faster laptop, with a higher-class chip and more processor cores. The MacBook Pro 14 is not far behind, so either copes with heavy work. | ||
| Processor | Apple M5 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| Core types | 4 performance + 6 efficiency | 6 performance + 8 efficiency + 2 low-power efficiency |
| Manufacturing process | 3nm | TSMC N3B |
| Memory bandwidth | 153 GB/s | — |
| Graphics | Apple M5 10-core GPU | Intel Arc |
| Memory (RAM) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage | 1 TB | 1 TB |
| Storage type | SSD | SSD |
| Threads | — | 16 |
| Base clock | — | 2.9 GHz |
| Max boost clock | — | 5.4 GHz |
| Cache | — | 24 MB |
| Processor base power | — | 45 W |
| AI engine (NPU) | — | 99 TOPS |
| Memory type | — | DDR5 |
| Maximum memory | — | 32 GB |
| Memory upgrades | — | Soldered (not upgradeable) |
| Storage interface | — | PCIe NVMe |
| Screen | ||
| The Zenbook Duo has the nicer screen: it uses OLED for deeper blacks. | ||
| Screen size | 14.2" | 14" |
| Resolution | 3K (3024 x 1964) | 3K (2880 x 1800) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Panel | — | OLED |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Battery and size | ||
| Battery and weight are close, so neither has an edge to carry around. | ||
| Battery life (maker claim) | Up to 24 hours | — |
| Battery capacity | 72.4 Wh | 75 Wh |
| Charges via | MagSafe 3 | USB-C |
| Weight | 1.55 kg (3.4 lb) | 1.59 kg (3.5 lb) |
| Dimensions | 312.7 x 221.2 x 15.5 mm (12.31 x 8.71 x 0.61 in) | 314.5 x 314.5 x 24.1 mm (12.38 x 12.38 x 0.95 in) |
| Color | Space Black | Inkwell Gray |
| Colors available | Space Black | Inkwell Gray |
| Charger | — | 65 W |
| Hinge | — | convertible |
| Ports and wireless | ||
| The MacBook Pro 14 adds a card reader, so you'll need fewer adapters. | ||
| Ports | 3x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack | 2x Thunderbolt 4, 1x HDMI, 1x 3.5 mm audio combo jack |
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| External displays (max) | 2 | — |
| Card reader | SDXC | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Features | ||
| Webcam | 12MP Center Stage | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Login | Fingerprint | — |
| Touchpad | Force Touch trackpad | — |
| Speakers | six speakers with Spatial Audio and support for Dolby Atmos | — |
| Microphones | three studio-quality mics | — |
| Keyboard | — | backlit, wireless |
| Pen | — | Supported (sold separately) |
| Software and model | ||
| Pick by the apps you use: the MacBook Pro 14 runs macOS, the Zenbook Duo Windows. | ||
| Operating system | macOS | Windows 11 Pro |
| Released | 2025 | — |
| Specification | MacBook Pro 14 | Zenbook Duo |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | ||
| The Zenbook Duo is the faster laptop, with a higher-class chip and more processor cores. The MacBook Pro 14 is not far behind, so either copes with heavy work. | ||
| Processor | Apple M5 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| Core types | 4 performance + 6 efficiency | 6 performance + 8 efficiency + 2 low-power efficiency |
| Manufacturing process | 3nm | TSMC N3B |
| Memory bandwidth | 153 GB/s | — |
| Graphics | — | Intel Arc |
| Memory (RAM) | 24 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage | 1 TB | 1 TB |
| Storage type | SSD | SSD |
| Threads | — | 16 |
| Base clock | — | 2.9 GHz |
| Max boost clock | — | 5.4 GHz |
| Cache | — | 24 MB |
| Processor base power | — | 45 W |
| AI engine (NPU) | — | 99 TOPS |
| Memory type | — | DDR5 |
| Maximum memory | — | 32 GB |
| Memory upgrades | — | Soldered (not upgradeable) |
| Storage interface | — | PCIe NVMe |
| Screen | ||
| The Zenbook Duo has the nicer screen: it uses OLED for deeper blacks. | ||
| Screen size | 14.2" | 14" |
| Resolution | 3K (3024 x 1964) | 3K (2880 x 1800) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Panel | — | OLED |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Battery and size | ||
| Battery and weight are close, so neither has an edge to carry around. | ||
| Battery life (maker claim) | Up to 24 hours | — |
| Battery capacity | 72.4 Wh | 75 Wh |
| Charges via | MagSafe 3 | USB-C |
| Weight | 1.55 kg (3.4 lb) | 1.59 kg (3.5 lb) |
| Dimensions | 312.6 x 221.2 x 15.5 mm (12.31 x 8.71 x 0.61 in) | 314.5 x 314.5 x 24.1 mm (12.38 x 12.38 x 0.95 in) |
| Color | Space Black | Inkwell Gray |
| Colors available | Space Black | Inkwell Gray |
| Charger | — | 65 W |
| Hinge | — | convertible |
| Ports and wireless | ||
| The MacBook Pro 14 adds a card reader, so you'll need fewer adapters. | ||
| Ports | 3x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack | 2x Thunderbolt 4, 1x HDMI, 1x 3.5 mm audio combo jack |
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| External displays (max) | 2 | — |
| Card reader | SDXC | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.3 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Features | ||
| Webcam | 12MP Center Stage | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Login | Fingerprint | — |
| Touchpad | Force Touch trackpad | — |
| Speakers | six speakers with Spatial Audio and support for Dolby Atmos | — |
| Microphones | three studio-quality mics | — |
| Keyboard | — | backlit, wireless |
| Pen | — | Supported (sold separately) |
| Software and model | ||
| Pick by the apps you use: the MacBook Pro 14 runs macOS, the Zenbook Duo Windows. | ||
| Operating system | macOS | Windows 11 Pro |
| Released | 2025 | — |